Wednesday, March 13, 2019:
WBVP (Boys)
Beaver Falls -Jalen Vaughn |
|
WMBA (Boys)
Lincoln Park – Keeno Holmes |
WBVP (Boys)
Beaver Falls -Jalen Vaughn |
|
WMBA (Boys)
Lincoln Park – Keeno Holmes |
Girls PIAA Class 1A Second Round | |
Vincention Academy Tussey Mountain 6:00 p.m. |
45 36 Final |
Sewickley Academy St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Shanksville-Stoney Creek Rochester 7:30 p.m. |
66 50 Final |
Kennedy Catholic Berlin 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Girls PIAA Class 4A Second Round | |
Blackhawk North Catholic 6:00 p.m. |
41 47 Final |
Central Valley Lancaster Catholic 6:00 p.m. |
29 59 Final |
Kennard Dale Mifflinburgh 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Villa Maria Forest Hills 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Girls PIAA Class 5A Second Round | |
Palmyra Wyoming Valley West 6:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Mount St. Joseph Thomas Jefferson 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Chartiers Valley Slippery Rock 6:00 p.m. |
54 55 Final |
Penn Hills Oakland Catholic 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Boys PIAA Class 2A Second Round | |
Farrell Serra Catholic 6:00 p.m. |
70 64 Final |
Lakeview OLSH 6:00 p.m. |
36 77 Final |
Wilmington Ridgeway 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Bishop Guilfoyle Coudersport 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Boys PIAA Class 3A Second Round | |
Deer Lakes Forest Hills 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Aliquippa Lincoln Park 7:30 p.m. WMBA |
67 71 Final |
Beaver Falls Sharon 7:30 p.m. WBVP |
47 52 Final |
Richland Seton La Salle 7:00 p.m. |
82 72Final |
Boys PIAA Class 6A Second Round | |
Pine-Richland Kennedy Catholic 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Coatsville Butler 7:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Allderdice Mount Lebanon 7:00 p.m. |
58 64 Final |
Harrisburg Chester 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
First | Half | Third | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lincoln Park | 18 | 29 | 48 | 71 |
Aliquippa | 20 | 33 | 51 | 69 |
First | Second | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pittsburgh Penguins | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Buffalo Sabres | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Goals | ||||
First | Half | Third | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Beaver Falls | 12 | 23 | 40 | 47 |
Sharon | 16 | 29 | 44 | 52 |
1230 WBVP’s Bob Barrickman has the call from New Castles High School of this 2019 PIAA Class 3A Second Round boys high school basketball state playoff game as the BF Tigers battle the District 10 champion Sharon Tigers.
If you can’t tune into the broadcast on 1230 WBVP and want to hear the broadcast streaming live over the Trib-Live High School Sports Network click on the logo below at 7:00 p.m. for for the pre-game. Tip-off is scheduled for 7:30 p.m……….
1460 WMBA’s Tom Hays and Jason Colangleo have the call from Moon High School of this 2019 PIAA Class 3A Second Round boys high school basketball state playoff game as the Quips battle the WPIAL champion Leopards.
If you can’t tune into the broadcast on 1460 WMBA and want to hear the broadcast streaming live over the Trib-Live High School Sports Network click on the logo below at 7:00 p.m. for for the pre-game. Tip-off is scheduled for 7:30 p.m……….
Girls PIAA Class 2A Second Round | |
Allegheny Clarion Valley OLSH 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Kane Brentwood 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Bishop Canevin Everett 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Juniata Valley West Middlesex 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Girls PIAA Class 3A Second Round | |
Beaver Penns Valley 6:00 p.m. WBVP/WMBA |
0 0 Final |
Avonworth Neshannock 7:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Central Cambria Shadyside Academy 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Delone Catholic Penn Cambria 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Girls PIAA Class 6A Second Round | |
Upper Dublin North Allegheny 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Bethal Park Peters Twp. 7:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Abingtoon Cumberland Valley 8:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Norwin North Hampton 5:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Boys PIAA Class 1A Second Round | |
Shade Nazareth Prep. 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Elk County Catholic Academy Vincentian Academy 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Monesson Bishop Carroll 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Cornell Clarion Lime Stone 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Boys PIAA Class 4A Second Round | |
Quaker Valley Bishop McDevitt 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Grove City New Castle 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Huntington Hickory 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Imhotop Charter Danville 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Boys PIAA Class 5A Second Round | |
Arch Bishop Ryan Moon 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
William Penn Mars 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Muhlenberg Meadville 6:00 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
Johnstown Lower Dauphin 7:30 p.m. |
0 0 Final |
First | Second | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Washington Capitals | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Pittsburgh Penguins | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
Goals | Capitals: Jakub Vrana (19:27) | Capitals: Jakub Vrana (10:24) Penguins: Jake Guentzel (12:37) Sidney Crosby (13:24) (14:25) | Penguins: Phil Kessel (11:56) Jared McCann (19:04) Capitals: John Carlson (14:02) | |
First | Half | Third | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Beaver | 7 | 25 | 44 | 62 |
Penns Valley | 16 | 33 | 52 | 59 |