CCBC Announces President’s and Dean’s Lists For Spring 2022 Semester

(File Photo)

(Monaca, Pa.) Community College of Beaver County (CCBC) is proud to release 304 names of both full-time and part-time students who achieved either President’s List or Dean’s List honors for the spring 2022 semester.

To be named to the President’s List, students must have completed at least 12 hours of credit-bearing courses in which performance grades are awarded and have received a 3.75 grade-point average or above for the semester. Dean’s List honorees must have completed at least 12 hours of credit-bearing courses in which performance grades are awarded and have received a 3.25 to 3.74 grade-point average for the semester.

The following part-time students were named to the President’s List:

Zachary Aaron
Katrina Adams
Chloe Arner
Megan Barker
Connor Behary
Kerry Beightley
Amber Bennett
Gabriel Boozel
Brooke Buckler
Taylor Burns
Joseph Burton
Thomas Calhoon
Marisha Cautilli
Christina Curtaccio
Ashley Davis
Richard Dedominicis
Kaylee Deily
Alexa DeJeet
Megan Diers
Paige Drake
Valerie Dryden
Olivia Evans
Braden Fabritius
Caleb Falk
John Fowler
Melanie Fox
Eric Fusco
Emma Gallagher
Braeden Geibel
Shawn Geisinger
Jami Greb
Mackenna Guadagnoli
Joseph Hartle
Caitlyn Hartmann
Carter Huggins
Damen Hunt
Jackson Hunt
Paige Isabella
Trevor Kinnear
Angelynn Kline
Jenna Kosanovich
Madison Kozares
Aidan Kuzior
Jackson LaRocka
Chase Lasky
Wanda Lay
Tyler Lippiatt
Michael Loschiavo
Charlee May
Ashley McClintock
Victoria Medich
Cameron Michel
Elia Mikhail
Renae Mohrbacher
Brittany Morris
Ty Morrison
Kaylee Orgovan
Sydney Palakovich
Emma Pamer
Jacquelyn Paul
Riley Paul
Sydney Pyle
Colin Rakolta
Alesia Reed
Dominic Renzo
Alexandra Rombold
Cristina Saville
Lacey Schoeneweis
Aiden Scott
Aiden Short
Chyane Sims
Joshua Sitler
Dennis Slovick
Anastasia Smith
Beth Snowden
Jacob Sobjak
Jacqueline Sofranko
Hunter St. George
Emma Stefanik
James Stone
Christopher Tabin
Sage Tellish
Isaac Thompson
Sophia Traczek
Alyssa Tuccinard
Connie Walker
Jennifer White
Caleb Ziemkiewicz

The following full-time students were named to the President’s List:

Sylvan Adams
Eve Asling
Stephana Andrews
Gianni Bertucci
Gavin Bierema
Tersha Bowser
Deante Bradley
Brenden Bruce
Holly Bucci
Scotti Burnsworth
Sean Cady
Alexis Cain
Paige Campbell
India Carlisle
David Carlton
Mike Cavanah
Angel Clinkscales
Kody Cook
Mary Croops
Amy Crutchfield
Jarret Cunnard
Matt Dattilo
Brandie DeNelle
Matthew Diecks
Daniel Drozdowski
Paige Duffley
Lauryn Eaton
Kayla Finley
Madison Fischer
Jada Flaherty
Alexis Geimer
Austin Goehring
Morgan Halstead
Anthony Hawkins
Devin Hendrickson
BreAnna Hollibaugh-Roy
Haleigh Hoover
Joseph Howard
Na’Caia Jackson
Dale James
Joshua Janney
Kaitlyn Johnson
Allison Jonas
Jordyn Kane
Megan Karczewski
Trevor Keriotis
Zachary Killion
Myra Kinter
Evan Krut
Rosanna Lerini
Stephanie Lossing
Cade MacQueen
Emily Marvich
Andrew Miles
Matthew Moroney
Kyle Murray
Brenden Naughton
Flora Olabopo
Sydni Orlowski
Ariel Peters
Kayla Porupsky
Aaron Posteraro
Jasmine Pratt
Chloe Pyle
Cora Reddinger
Emily Rizer
Scarlet Robinson
Abigail Ronk
Josh Rosen
Alyssa Ross
Monique Sawyer
Cailie Schill
Amber Schoeneweis
Logan Schuller
Colin Schulte
Madelyn Schultz
Michael Seech
Jacee Serak
Josselyn Slagle
Sara Snyder
Philip Spann
Tara Speicher
Emma Sproul
Tekoah Steals
Olivia Stewart
Trystan Stewart
Jolie Strati
Dennis Szymoniak
Keeley Tecza
Trevor Temple
Breanna Trainor
Noah Trunzo
Christine Vacca
Nicholas Vanhorenbeck
Anthony Vidmar
Brooke Vidovich
Olivia Vixman
Audrey Ward
Jocelyn Whalen
Dominic Wilfong
Amy Wilson
Payton Wilson
Ronald Wilson
Chase Young
Lee Ann Yunt
Carley Zak
Steven Zalenski
Alexis Zurynski

The following part-time students were named to the Dean’s List:

John Aker
Anthony Amato
Amelia Bailey
Madeline Boyde
Emma Brilhart
Simon Brown
Jerold Bruce
Ryan Chufe
Anthony Cianfaglione
Hannah Clark
Sarah Cole
Kylee Dean
Brianna DiNunno
Kristie Dolnack
Haley Finch
Shyra Goe
Reese Hall
Hunter Hapach
Emilee Hohenshel
Kathalyn Howard
Taylor Janectic
Nick Jones
Ron Jones
Kassidy Kamicker
Anna Kaminski
Madison Keally
Kelly Kennedy
Alexis Kitsko
Taylor Lodovico
Valerie Long
Marissa McConahay
Tessa Miller
Ronan O’Shea
Kayley Ory
Wyatt Patterson
Cody Paul
Alaina Schidemantle
Taylor Schoedel
Ronin Scott
Sarah Shuler
Austin Simons
Kylie Snouffer
Jocelyn Stasiowski
Kaylie Stein
Charlee Sterner
Jonathan Thomas
Ashton Walker
Nicole Zalenski

The following full-time students were named to the Dean’s List:

Josephine Ackley
Alexis Ball
Bethany Barto
Alexander Bradshaw
Gabriela Cagliuso
Victoria Cain
Avery Cantwell
Anna Carlgren
Tyler Coppola
Zachary Cuteri
Michael Cynkar
Maria Davet
Rachel Davis
Kimberly Ervin
Eponine Farber
Carmyne Fynn
Jacob George
Sarah Gido
Madeline Goepfert
Amanda Grimm
McKala Harris
Peyton Heidish
Makayla Herron
Shane Jennings
Adam Johnston
Madilyn Judy
Molly Judy
Jacob Kennedy
Zakary Klaas
Nikita Kliuyeu
Riley Lapergola
Jacob Larson
Morgan Laughner
Domenic Lodovico
Robert Lucot
Ashley Malinak
Lincoln Martin
Michael Mason
Jackson McCloskey
Emma McDonald
Michael Mellor
Jessica Metz
Benjamin Miller
Jayme Murphy
Angela Natale
Emily Patosky
Andrew Petrella
Roger Pieto
Lucy Rabak
Sarah Reisker
Alyssa Rhodes
Austin Robinson
Zoe Staley
Kyliah Sterling
Hanna Suckfiel
Natalia Tucker
Madison Walko
Selby Willmorth
Jacob Yerkins
Vicente Zassick-Austin

 

Taxes, Education and Best of Beaver County on Teleforum Thursday

Thursday’s Teleforum program with Eddy Crow will help with your taxes; Serenity Now Notary and Tax Agencys’ Serenity Pournaras is a guest. CCBC Dual Enrollment Academies will be discussed with Joyce Cirelli and Lia Hazelwood, and like every Thursday the Best of Beaver County with Mike Romigh; Mike’s guest is congressman Conor Lamb. Teleforum is every weekday from 9 till noon on am1230, am1460, 99.3fm, and now also on 95.7fm

CCBC Players of the Game 1/18/22

Freedom: Josh Yeck

New Brighton: Issaiah Hayhurst

You can see all of the past CCBC Players of the Game for High School Sports by clicking on the CCBC Logo Below:

CCBC Players of the Game: Laurel Highlands @ Aliquippa 11/12/21

1460 WMBA’s Mike Azadian and Bruce Frey had the call from Moe Rubenstein Stadium in Ambridge of this 2021 WPIAL Class 4A Quarterfinal high school football playoff game as the Quips battled the Mustangs.

Laurel Highlands:  Rodney Galagher

Aliquippa: Tiqwai Hayes

You can see all of the past CCBC Players of the Game for High School Sports by clicking on the CCBC Logo Below:

CCBC Holds Drive-Thru Breakfast For Veterans

It was a little different than usual…the food was outdoors, the serving-ware was paper and plastic, and the veterans were seated in their vehicles. The honor and recognition for those who served though, never wavered.

The Community College of Beaver County, in conjunction with Senator Elder Vogel Jr. and other local leaders, held their annual Veterans’ Day breakfast in drive-thru form. The veterans drove up to Lot C to receive a complimentary bag of breakfast from McDonald’s, a complimentary Oram’s donut, and a goodie bag for ongoing travels.

The event attracted dozens of local veterans who stopped by and were greeted by CCBC students adorning Campus Drive waving American flags and saluting those who have served our country. To view photos from the event, check out the gallery below.

VIDEO: Kolt Codner and Dr. Shelly Moore, the co-chairs of the CCBC Covid Support Task Force, talked with Eddy Crow this morning on “Teleforum”

(Story by Beaver County Radio News Correspondent Curtis Walsh)

Kolt Codner and Dr. Shelly Moore, the co-chairs of the CCBC Covid Support Task Force, spoke with Eddy Crow this morning during an interview on Teleforum about how they are moving forward.  Dr. Moore spoke about different programs offered at CCBC that include micro credentials, certificates, and associate degrees. She stated that one certificate in particular is the health technician certificate, which can get students working in the medical field in less than a year.  Dr. Moore also spoke about associate degrees that are offered at CCBC including their nationally recognized aviation program, nursing, and process technology.  Kolt Codner told Eddy that CCBC does whatever they can to help students in need, including giving students computers from the school, and even delivering them directly. Another project they working on is teaching classes in community locations, particularly at Beaver County Libraries, so that they are able to bring the school to the students.  You can hear audio clips below from these segments mentioned, or you can also watch the full interview!

Dr. Shelly Moore on CCBC Programs:

Kolt Codner on helping students that need computers:

Kolt Codner on local based classes:

 

Full Interview video:

 

 

 

 

 

CCBC Announces President’s And Dean’s Lists For Spring 2021 Semester

(File Photo)

Monaca, PA – Community College of Beaver County (CCBC) is proud to release 381 names of both full-time and part-time students who achieved either President’s List or Dean’s List honors for the spring 2021 semester.

To be named to the President’s List, students must have completed at least 12 hours of credit-bearing courses in which performance grades are awarded and have received a 3.75 grade-point average or above for the semester. Dean’s List honorees must have completed at least 12 hours of credit-bearing courses in which performance grades are awarded and have received a 3.25 to 3.74 grade-point average for the semester.

 

The following full-time students were named to the President’s List

John Adams
Madison Ambrose
Kayla Androlia
Joshua Armstrong
Ryan Ball
Raven Barlow
Zachery Barton
Charles Bateson
Tersha Bowser
Bridget Boyles
Brenden Bruce
Aden Busby
Sean Busby
Alexis Cain
Avery Cantwell
Joshua Carr
Adam Carver
Nicholas Catalano
Tyler Chandler
Jayson Chappell
Nolan Colaric
Kody Cook
Kayla Corak
Alec Coulter
Jamie Crappio
Christina Curtaccio
Desirae Davis
Trevor Davison
Brandie DeNelle
Kelsey Dickinson
Michael Dierdorf
Gabriela DiNunno
Natalie Dubovi
Nathan Erickson
Eponine Farber
Claire Faust
Morgan Faust
Shayna Fenstermaker
Bailey Finn
Carmyne Fynn
Taylor Garee
Melissa Geier
Alexis Geimer
William Gentry
Marissa Gibboney
Parker Giddings
Sarah Gido
Kelsee Goehring
Dylan Goodrich
Brooke Haller
Allieba Hameed
Thomas Harbaugh
Macey Hartley
Makayla Herron
Jaxon Hess
Joshua Hillard
Teresa Husvar
Lindsey Hysong
Jodi Janicki
Jeannea Jarboe
Chelsy Johnson
Evelyn Kaszer
Trevor Keriotis
Lydia Kingston
James Kline
Nikita Kliuyeu
Cody Lapic
Jacob Leighlitner
Rosanna Lerini
Rachel Lewis
Kaitlyn Lore
Stephanie Lossing
Cade MacQueen
William Mann
Grant Martin
Emily Marvich
Vincent Mastrangelo
Brooke Mauldin
Falynn McCarrell
Conner McQuiston
Christopher McQuown
Nathaniel Medvit
Michael Mellor
Thera Miller-Daudet
Zachary Moan
Jacob Moldovan
Katie Monpere
Christopher Moore
Mackenzie Morrell
Heather Morrison
Jayme Murphy
Peter Nagy
Ryan Nalevanko
Leah Neville
Erica Niznik
Ryan O’Neill-Moon
Hayley Pauvlinch
Angelo Peluso
Frank Perri
Ariel Peters
Cassandra Peterson
Zachary Pettibone
Mariel Piche
Katie Prince
Lucy Rabak
Rachael Ranone
Cora Reddinger
Maureen Regis
Austin Robinson
Abigail Ronk
Meghan Rosendale
Richard Rossi
Emily Sample
Payton Schilling
Gerard Schleicher
David Smith
Mary Statti
Jenna Stiteler
Cameron Stone
Tel Subba
Heather Tame
Keeley Tecza
Gabriella Testa
Adam Thomas
Brandon Thompson
Zoe Tooch
Eric Trehar
Mikayla Tritt
Jensen Turkovich
Alexis Turner
Bryce Vogel
Caitlin Walker
Hannah Webb
Tate Webb
Jocelyn Whalen
Alexander Wilkinson
Amy Wilson
Skylar Wisham
Wesley Womer
Bethany Zaborowski
Justin Zacharyasz
Carley Zak

 

The following part-time students were named to the President’s List:

 

John Aker
Colton Ball
Gabrielle Barber
Brandon Barr
Cole Beck
Nani Bolinger
Kayleigh Calahan
Makenna Cercone
Emma Cessna
Cortney Chandler
Gary Cole
Haley Creese
Brian Dambaugh
Brandon Davidson
Dana DeHaven
Sherri Dillard
Josiah Dubovi
Kathryn Eaton
Braden Fabritius
Emiliana Fiorenza
Carrie Foreman
Amber Forner
Santana Harding
Skylar Harris
Caitlyn Hartmann
Brianna Hathaway
Alexander Hawrylak
Alissa Hawthorne
Jennifer Heller
Joshua Hines
Kathalyn Howard
Casey Huff
Ashley Imhoff
Mia Ingram
Mikayla Johnson
Jessica Jones
Sara Jourdanais
Eleni Kaffenes
Michael Kavanagh
Aidan Kuzior
Jackson LaRocka
Jacob Larson
Nathaniel Leport
Toni Lewis
Alicen Liberatore
Michael Loschiavo
Brittany Marburger
Ashley Matuszak
Marissa McConahay
David McDonald
Brian McKeown
Jane Medlen
Erik Mendes
Caroline Michalow
Kristyn Mitchell
Adam Mitko
Sydney Monit
Ravyn Narad
Allysan Nunes
Nicholas Odria
Nathaniel Ours
Keith Pawlowski
Andrew Petrella
Ian Petrick
April Pettigrew
Marlena Punzell
Sydney Pyle
Colin Rakolta
Damian Richards
Bailey Roberts
Morgan Roderick
Jessica Scheel
Alaina Schidemantle
Lacey Schoeneweis
Lisa Seaman
Michael Seech
Jacee Serak
Brianna Sevcik
Raquel Shaffer
Uriah Shields
Tara Speicher
Hunter St. George
Reed Stablow
Jeremy Swartzmiller
Juliet Tomacari
Breanna Trainor
Alyssa Tuccinard
Natalia Tucker
Lydia Ubry
Chloe Velto
Connie Walker
Melissa Wallace
Isabella Woodrow
Tobi Yarrison
Caleb Ziemkiewicz
Kacie Zito

The following full-time students were named to the Dean’s List:

Gianni Bertucci
Dominque Bosh
Alexander Bradshaw
Zbrittany Browning
Andrew Busby
Ryan Busby
Alyssa Cameron
Mike Cavanah
Ashley Davis
Matthew Diecks
Chelsea Dugan
Jenna Engel
Mackenzie Fasone
Kayla Finley
Kaitlyn Finnegan
Andrea Forsythe
Jacob Fouch
April Gallagher
Jacob George
Ali Goehring
Lauren Gordon
Abigail Gouldsbarry
Dante Guido
Tre Hairston
Desiree Herman
Abigail Hopkins
Ashanti Jackson
Kelly Kennedy
Marlee Kerlin
Mark Keyser
Kurtis Krall
Andrew LeFebvre
Valerie Long
William Lott
Hannah May
Hailey Meyer
Emily Moody
Emma Morelli
Ty Morrison
Kyle Murray
Alexzander New
Daniel Nunn
Morgan Olmstead
Mackenzie Parks
Olivia Parrish
Nikolas Peltz
Ryan Penson
Eva Pratte
Brenda Regas
Scarlet Robinson
James Runatz
Madelyn Schultz
Devin Sharek
Kendra Shoffstall
Christina Slota
Cameron Smith
Mackenzie Snyder
Noah Spanos
Tekoah Steals
Ronan Steder
Trystan Stewart
Joseph Stoner
Hanna Suckfiel
Annette Thomas
Tyler Ursida
Nikolas Vasilatos
Kenny Wiley
Alexis Zurynski

The following part-time students were named to the Dean’s List:

Anthony Amato
Tyler Anderson
Anna Berkebile
Mariah Biddle
Dante Borriello
Jacob Boyde
Lena Bratton
Brittany Braund
Holly Bucci
Kaitlyn Cain
Rachel Closky
Joseph Cosnek
Samuel Covalt
Kaylee Deily
Hunter Dodrill
Ashley Eaton
Lisa Garuccio
Jordan Halstead
Camden Harbert
Gracie Hartle
Allison Haswell
Mark Hewitt
Abagail Hohenshel
Emilee Hohenshel
Paige Isabella
Megan Janci
Kylee Janectic
Abigail Johnson
Breoni Johnson
Tommiesina Johnson
Preston Kisow
Chase Lasky
Morgan Laughner
Stephanie Law
Laura Lindsay
Kinnsey Little
Bryanna Lonick
Alize Marsh
Danielle McDermott
Lydia Metheny
Jessica Metz
Olivia Mincone
Alayah Mullins
Christopher Nassar
Bailey Nicol
Graeme O’Leary
Emma Pamer
Rachel Pasterik
Johnpaul Petruzzelli
Jade Reiber
Dominic Renzo
Sakeitha Ross
Megan Scott
Ronin Scott
Thomas Scuilli
Andrew Secrest
Trinity Sharpless
Zachary Shaver
Sarah Shuler
Riley Sims
Kylie Snouffer
Christopher Speanburg
Brianna Stadtfeld
Martin Tancer
Amanda Tedrow
Sage Tellish
Ninetta Trimble
Reyna Valdez
Laura Vorrias
Kaycee Waldorf
Danielle Williams
Taylor Willy
Ashlee Zakrzewski
Alexis Zeigler
Salvador Zepeda

CCBC Players of the Game

 

Riverside – Calvin Hughes

Beaver Falls – Michael Conley

Drive-Thru Veterans Breakfast Held at CCBC Friday November 13, 2020

Story by Beaver County Radio News Correspondent Sandy Giordano

(Monaca, Pa.) Pa. State Senator Elder Vogel, Jr.  and CCBC  honored veterans from all wars with a drive thru breakfast Friday morning.   Not only did the veterans get a free breakfast they received a Veteran  pin.  The card  states: WE SALUTE OUR Hometown Heroes! Please wear this pin with pride and our sincerest gratitude  from CCBC.

CCBC Players of the Game 3.11.2020

 

Central Valley: Allison Kirby

North Catholic: Kylee Lewandowszi

Beaver Falls: Naoh Vaughan

Carlynton:  Chauncie Mickens

Aliquippa: Zuriah Fisher

North Catholic: Isaac Degregorio