Mercer Raceway Park Results 04/23/16

410 Sprints

Brandon Spithaler, Eric Williams, Jack Sodeman, Jr., Brandon Matus, A.J. Flick, Michael Bauer, Scott Priester, Davey Jones, Brent Matus, Alex Paden, Mike Miller, Jim Morris, Gale Ruth, Sr., John Garvin, Jr.

 

Outlaw Sprint Warriors

Jacob Gomola, Ralph Engel, Jr., Gregg McCandless, Darin Gallagher, Greg Dobrosky, Gary Kriess, Devin Litwiler, Andrew Fescemyer, Eric L. Williams, C.J. Jones, George Hobaugh, Vincent Daugherty, Mike Marano, II, Rod Jones, Andy Priest.

 

Open Stocks:

William Hurrelbrink, Andy Buckley, Pat Fielding, Curt Bish, Gary Fisher, Terry Wheeler, Garrett Clavert, Bryan Wagner, Joe Stajnrajh, Dave McMannus, David Baker, Mark Sanders, Ryan Moyer, Richard Chess, Mike Case, Shawn Smith (DNS).

Modified Lites:

Shane Webb, Shane Pfeuffer, Doug Jones, Levi Spinneweber, Jacob Bova, Jason Johnson, Kurt Eckstrom, Vivian Jones, Josh Christopher, Dusty Frantz, Keith Smith, Bill Stivason (DNS).

Mini Stocks:

Todd Hanlon, Tyler Fulton, Shane Shook, Isaac Paden, Steve Longwell, Sr., Ed Haylett, Tyler Young, Matthew Rubright, Mike Barr, Jacob Rice, William Haylett, Pat Hanlon, Tim Callahan, Roger Wigton (DNS).

Junior Sprints:

Chase Metheney, Ayden Cipriano, Jodan Simmons, Austin Cavanaugh, Roman Jones, Alivia Bish, Sam Darby (DNS).

Lernerville Speedway results 04/22/16

DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modifieds

  1. Jeremiah Shingledecker
  2. Mat Williamson
  3. Tim McCreadie
  4. Dave Murdick
  5. Rex King Jr.
  6. Kevin Bolland
  7. Jimmy Weller III
  8. Rick Regalski
  9. Rex King Sr.
  10. Rodney Beltz

DIRTcar Sprints

  1. Brandon Spithaler
  2. Jack Sodeman Jr.
  3. George Hobaugh Jr.
  4. Scott Priester
  5. Carl Bowser
  6. Brent Matus
  7. Darren Pifer
  8. John Garvin Jr.
  9. Alex Paden
  10. Mike Miller

DIRTcar Crate Sportsman

  1. Joey Zambotti
  2. Aaron Easler
  3. Joe Kelley
  4. Terry Young
  5. Brandon Wearing
  6. Corey McPherson
  7. Brett McDonald
  8. Bob Egley
  9. Jim Fosnaught
  10. Pat Hanley

Sportsman Modifieds

  1. Kole Holden
  2. Chesie Kriegisch
  3. Jerry Shaffer
  4. Jeremy Weaver
  5. Nick Ritchey
  6. Darrin Gallagher
  7. Brian Shaffer
  8. Steve Slater
  9. Joshua Seippel
  10. Jessica Shea

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at Sharon Speedway Cancels tonights event

Tonight’s  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned, Steel Valley 50 at Sharon Speedway has been canceled. With the forecast for continued rain on an already saturated track and facility, Speedway and Series officials have been forced to cancel the event.

Anyone who purchased advanced tickets to the Steel Valley 50 will receive a refund. Please mail tickets along with name, address, and phone number to: Sharon Speedway, PO Box 159, Hartford, OH 44424.

Tune into the Lead Lap at 10:00 A.M. Tomorrow morning for update information on all the local racing action scheduled for this weekend.

Tony Stewart Cleared to race .

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver Tony “Smoke” Stewart has been cleared by his doctors and NASCAR to return to the driver’s seat of his number 14 Stewart-Haas racing Chevrolet effective this weekend at Richmond International Raceway. NASCAR has also announced Stewart will be receiving a waiver from NASCAR that will make him eligible for the chase later this year if he can win a race and be in the top 30 in points or somehow race his way in.  Stewart was injured in a nonracing accident earlier this year breaking his back and requiring surgery. He has missed the first 8 races of the season.  Tune into The Lead Lap with Frank Sparks this Saturday from 10 to 10:30 a.m.  for more information on this developing story.

Next “Beaver County Bucco Believer” Giveaway scheduled for May 3, 2016

(Beaver County, PA)  Beaver County Radio and Beaver County Children and Youth Services have partnered together to giveaway ten 4 family four packs of Pirates tickets as part of a  contest aired on WBVP and WMBA.  Listeners will be encouraged to call in and answer Pirates trivia questioned aired to be registered in the giveaway during the week before the May 3, 2016 game when the Buccos host the Chicago Cubs at PNC Park.  One grand prize winner will be selected from all contest entries on Saturday April 30, 2016 during the Saturday Morning Sports Slam.  It’s part of the “Fostering Fun in the Community” campaign going on right now at Beaver County Children and Youth Services.

Saturday Sports Slam Preview for 03/26/16

This Saturday from 8-10 AM on the Saturday Morning Sports Slam hosts Frank Sparks and Greg Benedetti  will have WPIAL and State Champion Coach of the undefeated Aliquippa Quips , NIck Lackovich on in the first hour and the second hour guest will be Pitt Alumni Bob Middleman to discuss Jamie Dixon’s abrupt departure for TCU and the Panthers search for a new basketball coach. Also featured will be Greg’s overnight news, The Bolland Hot Lap and the Nascar Momments.  Plus the Pens are the hottest team in the NHL and the Bucs are about to break spring training.  They will also be taking phone calls at 724-774-1888 and 724-843-1888 to talk about whatever is on your mind in the sports world.