Beaver Bobcats 7th Inning rally falls short in 7-4 loss to Selinsgrove in The PIAA 4A Boys Baseball Championship.

(Penn State University) On a beautiful day on the campus of the University Beaver County Radio’s Bob Barrickman and Bruce Frey were on the call of the PIAA 4A State Baseball Championship that saw the Beaver Bobcats taking on the Sellinsgrove Seals. The game got off to a quick start as both teams scored a run in the first inning.  The Seals took a 2-1 lead in the third and in the Fifth the Bobcats defense was was shaky committing three errors that led to nine batters coming to the plate and the Seals breaking the game open scoring 5 runs in the bottom of the fifth inning and taking a 7-1 lead. The Bobcats fought back in their last at bat in the top of the seventh loading the bases with no one out. Sellinsburg’s defense got shaky in that inning and the Bobcats were able to push across three runs before loading the bases again and the Seals ending the threat by catching a screaming line drive to seal the state Championship.  Press the play button below to hear Bob Barickman and Bruce Frey recap all of the action…

 

 

Link for Beaver vs. Selinsgrove 4A High School Baseball PIAA Championship on WBVP/WMBA and the Trib-Live High School Sports Network

1230 WBVP an 1460 WMBA’s Bob Barrickman and Bruce Frey have the call from Medlar Field at Lubrano Park at Penn State University of this 2019 PIAA Class 4A High School Baseball Championship Game as the WPIAL champion Bobcats battle the District 4 champion Seals. Cheer on the Bobcats as they look for their first ever school State title.

You can click on the Trib-Live Sports Network logo below at 1:05 p.m. today to be directed to the broadcast as it is being streamed Live …….

PIAA Baseball Semifinal Schedule: June 11, 2019

1:30pm
[2A] Seton-LaSalle vs. Serra Catholic (at West Mifflin)

2:00pm
[6A] Souderton vs. Neshaminy (at Bears Stadium)

3:00pm
[3A] Franklin vs. Mount Union (at Showers Field)
[4A] Beaver vs. East Pennsboro (at Mount Aloysius College)

4:00pm
[1A] Bishop McCort vs. West Middlesex (at West Mifflin)
[4A] Hamburg Area vs. Selinsgrove (at Central Columbia HS)
[5A] Blue Mountain vs. Red Land (at Wenger Field)
[6A] North Allegheny vs. Central Bucks South (at Greene Twp. Park)

4:30pm
[1A] Halifax vs. Greenwood (at Newport HS)
[2A] Devon Prep vs. South Williamsport (at Walter Stump Stadium)
[3A] Lake-Lehman vs. Notre Dame Green Pond (at Pottsville Area HS)

PIAA First Round Baseball Scores: June 4, 2019

Monday’s Scores
[1A] California 17, Rockwood 7
[1A] Bishop McCort 2, Union 1
[1A] Elk County Catholic 4, Vincentian 3
[2A] Laurel 2, Bishop Guilfoyle 0
[2A] Seton-LaSalle 9, Lakeview 1
[2A] Serra Catholic 6, Moniteau 3
[2A] Neshannock 7, Sharpsville 0
[3A] Hopewell 9, Bedford 3
[3A] Philipsburg-Osceola 3, Steel Valley 1
[3A] Franklin 3, Freeport 2
[4A] Bellefonte 4, Blackhawk 1
[4A] Beaver 13, Punxsutawney 3
[4A] New Castle 1, Warren 0
[5A] Cedar Cliff 9, Laurel Highlands 2
[5A] Franklin Regional 13, Erie Cathedral Prep 4
[5A] Lampeter-Strasburg 5, Shaler 1
[6A] Wilson 6, Penn-Trafford 5
[6A] North Allegheny 10, McDowell 2

PIAA First Round Baseball Schedule: June 3, 2019

12:00pm
[3A] Hopewell vs. Bedford (at Everett Area HS)

1:00pm
[2A] Neshannock vs. Sharpsville (at Slippery Rock)
[4A] New Castle vs. Warren (at Ainsworth Field)

1:30pm
[1A] Rockwood vs. California (at Latrobe)
[2A] Lakeview vs. Seton-LaSalle (at Pullman Park)

3:30pm
[2A] Serra Catholic vs. Moniteau (at Showers Field)

4:00pm
[1A] Union vs. Bishop McCort (at Iron Horse Complex)
[2A] Laurel vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (at Mount Aloysius College)
[3A] Freeport vs. Franklin (at Slippery Rock)
[4A] Blackhawk vs. Bellefonte (at Bald Eagle HS)
[4A] Punxsutawney vs. Beaver (at Pullman Park)
[5A] Laurel Highlands vs. Cedar Cliff (at Northern)
[5A] Franklin Regional vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (at Neshannock)
[5A] Lampeter-Strasburg vs. Shaler (at Latrobe)
[6A] Penn-Trafford vs. Wilson (at Wenger Field)
[6A] North Allegheny vs. McDowell (at Ainsworth Field)

5:30pm
[1A] Vincentian vs. Elk County Catholic (at Showers Field)

6:30pm
[3A] Philipsburg-Osceola vs. Steel Valley (at Pullman Park)
[6A] Manheim Township vs. Pine-Richland (at Latrobe)