PIAA 3A Baseball Championship: Lancaster Catholic 5, South Side Beaver 1

School’s out for the South Side Beaver Rams; and unfortunately for the baseball team, the magic is out too.

In a showdown of teams bidding for their first PIAA Baseball Championship, it was the Lancaster Catholic Crusaders taking the 3A Crown with a 5-1 victory over South Side at Lubrano Park on the campus of Penn State University.

The Crusaders were led by starting pitcher and Kentucky-bound Dillon Marsh, who had 11 strikeouts over 7 innings, and only allowed 5 hits to the Rams, who didn’t score their lone run until two outs into the 7th.

South Side Beaver finishes their season at 17-6.

PIAA Baseball & Softball Championships: June 15, 2018

BASEBALL
(all games at Medlar Field At Lubrano Park, Penn State)

Thursday’s Scores
[2A] Rocky Grove 5, Camp Hill 4
[4A] Ringgold 6, Valley View 4
[5A] Marple Newtown 2, Lower Dauphin 1

10:30am
[1A] Vincentian vs. Southern Fulton

1:00pm
[3A] South Side Beaver vs. Lancaster Catholic (WBVP/WMBA)

3:30pm
[6A] Canon-McMillan vs. Bensalem

SOFTBALL
(all games at Nittany Lion Softball Park, Penn State)

Thursday’s Scores
[1A] West Greene 11, Williams Valley 7
[3A] Philipsburg-Osceola 8, Holy Redeemer 3
[5A] Lampeter-Strasburg 6, West Allegheny 2

11:00am
[2A] Mohawk vs. Upper Dauphin

1:30pm
[4A] Punxsutawney vs. Bethlehem Catholic

4:00pm
[6A] Hempfield vs. Parkland

PIAA Baseball & Softball Semifinals: June 12, 2018

BASEBALL

Monday’s Scores

[1A]
Vincentian 11, Greensburg Central Catholic 0
Southern Fulton 11, Sayre Area 0

[2A]
Rocky Grove 2, CW North Catholic 1
Camp Hill 8, Schuylkill Haven 7

[3A]
South Side Beaver 7, Brownsville 5
Lancaster Catholic 7, Montoursville 2

[4A]
Ringgold 3, Meadville 2
Valley View 7, Northwestern Lehigh 3

[5A]
Lower Dauphin 3, Archbishop Carroll 2

Tuesday’s Games

2:00pm
[5A] West Allegheny vs. Marple Newtown (at Greene Twp. Park, Scotland)

4:00pm
[6A] LaSalle College HS vs. Bensalem (at Neumann University, Aston)

4:30pm
[6A] Canon-McMillan vs. Council Rock (at Greene Twp. Park, Scotland)

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Scores

[1A]
Williams Valley 6, Claysburg-Kimmel 1

[2A]
Mohawk 3, Mount Union 1
Upper Dauphin 4, Bristol 1

[3A]
Philipsburg-Osceola 15, Southmoreland 4
Holy Redeemer 2, North Schuylkill 0

[4A]
Punxsutawney 3, Mount Pleasant 1

[5A]
Parkland 7, Neshaminy 0

Tuesday’s Games

2:00pm
[5A] Thomas Jefferson vs. West Allegheny (at Peterswood Park, Peters Twp.)
[1A] West Greene vs. Monessen (at Peterswood Park, Peters Twp.)

3:00pm
[4A] Bethlehem Catholic vs. Nanticoke (at Pine Grove HS)

4:00pm
[6A] Hempfield vs. Nazareth (at Norio Park, Fayetteville)

6:00pm
[5A] Solanco vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (at Millersville University)

PIAA Semifinal Baseball & Softball: June 11, 2018

BASEBALL

4:00pm
[1A] Vincentian vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (at Wild Things Park, Washington
[1A] Southern Fulton vs. Sayre Area (at Bald Eagle HS)
[2A] CW North Catholic vs. Rocky Grove (at Neshannock)
[2A] Camp Hill vs. Schuykill Haven (at Ephrata HS)
[3A] Montoursville vs. Lancaster Catholic (at Walter Stump Stadium, Pine Grove)
[4A] Northwestern Lehigh vs. Valley View (at Central Columbia HS)

6:30pm
[3A] South Side Beaver vs. Brownsville (at Wild Things Park, Washington)
[4A] Meadville vs. Ringgold (at Neshannock)
[5A] Lower Dauphin vs. Archbishop Carroll (at Ephrata HS)

SOFTBALL

1:00pm
[6A] Parkland vs. Neshaminy (at Patriots Park, Allentown)

2:30pm
[4A] Mount Pleasant vs. Punxsutawney (at St. Francis University)

4:00pm
[1A] Williams Valley vs. Claysburg-Kimmel (at Bald Eagle HS)

5:00pm
[2A] Mohawk vs. Mount Union (at DuBois City Park)
[3A] Southmoreland vs. Philipsburg-Osceola (at St. Francis University)

6:00pm
[2A] Upper Dauphin vs. Bristol (at Lyons Park, Fleetwood)
[3A] Holy Redeemer vs. North Schuylkill (at Central Cambria HS)
[5A] Solanco vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (at Millersville University)

PIAA Quarterfinal Baseball & Softball: June 8, 2018

BASEBALL

Thursday’s Scores

[1A]
Vincentian 10, Oswayo Valley 0
Greensburg Central Catholic 12, Homer-Center 11

[2A]
CW North Catholic 5, Conemaugh Township 0
Rocky Grove 7, Southern Huntingdon 3

[3A]
South Side Beaver 5, Huntingdon 1
Brownsville 10, Bald Eagle 0

[4A]
Ringgold 12, Hopewell 0
Meadville 4, Bellefonte 3

[5A]
West Allegheny 7, Red Land 4
Marple Newtown 6, Mars 1

[6A]
Canon-McMillan 6, North Allegheny 3
Council Rock North 10, Cumberland Valley 1

SOFTBALL

Thursday’s Scores

[1A]
Monessen 5, Union 0
West Greene 10, McConnellsburg 0

[2A]
Mohawk 5, Cochranton 2
Mount Union 4, Saegertown 2

[3A]
Southmoreland 7, Hickory 0
Philipsburg-Osceola 8, South Park 6

[4A]
Punxsutawney 8, West Perry 0
Mount Pleasant 3, Belle Vernon 2

[5A]
West Allegheny 10, Albert Gallatin 3
Thomas Jefferson 4, Interboro 1

[6A]
Nazareth 6, Latrobe 0
Hempfield 2, Baldwin 1

PIAA Baseball & Softball Quarterfinals: June 7, 2018

BASEBALL

12:00pm
[5A] Mars vs. Marple Newtown (at Replogle Field, New Enterprise)

1:00pm
[3A] South Side Beaver vs. Huntingdon (at Somerset HS)
[4A] Meadville vs. Bellefonte (at Showers Field, DuBois)
[6A] North Allegheny vs. Canon-McMillan (at Seton Hill University)

4:00pm
[1A] Vincentian vs. Oswayo Valley (at Showers Field, DuBois)
[1A] Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Homer-Center (at North Allegheny)
[2A] Rocky Grove vs. Southern Huntingdon (at Seton Hill University)
[2A] CW North Catholic vs. Conemaugh Township (at Peterswood Park, Peters Twp.)
[3A] Brownsville vs. Bald Eagle (at Slippery Rock University)
[5A] West Allegheny vs. Red Land (at Mount Aloysius College)

6:30pm
[4A] Hopewell vs. Ringgold (at Peterswood Park, Peters Twp.)

7:00pm
[6A] Cumberland Valley vs. Council Rock North (at Muhlenberg HS)

SOFTBALL

12:00pm
[2A] Mount Union vs. Saegertown (at DuBois City Park)

1:00pm
[4A] Belle Vernon vs. Mount Pleasant (at Latrobe)
[5A] Thomas Jefferson vs. Interboro (at Carlisle HS)

2:00pm
[1A] Union vs. Monessen (at Peterswood Park, Peters Twp.)
[2A] Mohawk vs. Cochranton (at Moniteau HS)
[3A] Southmoreland vs. Hickory (at DuBois City Park)
[5A] West Allegheny vs. Albert Gallatin (at Peterswood Park, Peters Twp.)

3:00pm
[6A] Baldwin vs. Hempfield (at Latrobe)
[6A] Latrobe vs. Nazareth (at Carlisle HS)

4:00pm
[1A] West Greene vs. McConnellsburg (at Somerset HS)
[4A] Punxsutawney vs. West Perry (at Bald Eagle HS)

4:30pm
[3A] South Park vs. Philipsburg-Osceola (at St. Francis University)

PIAA First Round Baseball & Softball Results: June 5, 2018

BASEBALL

Monday’s Scores

[1A]
Vincentian 10, Jamestown Area 0
Homer-Center 6, Union 2
Greensburg Central Catholic 4, DuBois Central Catholic 3

[2A]
CW North Catholic 7, Union City 2
Rocky Grove 5, Neshannock 1
Southern Huntingdon 5, Serra Catholic 4

[3A]
South Side Beaver 17, Greenville 3
Huntingdon 5, Avonworth 2
Brownsville 3, Mercyhurst Prep 2

[4A]
Hopewell 5, Grove City 0
Ringgold 4, St. Mary’s 3
Meadville 2, South Fayette 1

[5A]
Red Land 5, North Hills 0
Mars 3, Ephrata 2
West Allegheny 9, Erie Cathedral Prep 5

[6A]
North Allegheny 3, Erie McDowell 1
Canon-McMillan 2, Dallastown Area 1

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Scores

[1A]
Monessen 3, Cambridge Springs 2
Union 10, Elk County Catholic 0
West Greene 12, Glendale 2

[2A]
Mohawk 10, Cranberry 5
Mount Union 9, Frazier 6
Cochranton 5, Laurel 1
Saegertown 4, Chartiers-Houston 1

[3A]
Hickory 9, Avonworth 3
South Park 17, Karns City 3
Southmoreland 10, Central Martinsburg 7

[4A]
Belle Vernon 4, Bellefonte 0
Punxsutawney 8, Elizabeth Forward 0
Mount Pleasant 4, Slippery Rock 2

[5A]
West Allegheny 7, Donegal 3
Thomas Jefferson 5, Twin Valley 1
Albert Gallatin 10, DuBois Area 2

[6A]
Baldwin 9, Mifflin County 6
Latrobe 4, Central Dauphin 2
Hempfield 7, Warwick 0

WPIAL Championship Baseball & Softball: May 31, 2018

BASEBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

Consolation Games
[4A] Hopewell 4, Greensburg-Salem 1
[2A] Neshannock 7, Shenango 3
[5A] West Allegheny 6, Hampton 5

WPIAL Championships
[3A] Brownsville 5, Avonworth 2
[5A] North Hills 3, Mars 2
[6A] Canon-McMillan 2, North Allegheny 1

SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s Scores

WPIAL Championships
[2A] Laurel 1, Frazier 0
[4A] Belle Vernon 5, Elizabeth Forward 4
[6A] Hempfield 2, Latrobe 1

Thursday’s Championships (all games at Seton Hill University)

12:00pm
[1A] West Greene vs. Monessen

2:15pm
[3A] Southmoreland vs. South Park

4:30pm
[5A] Thomas Jefferson vs. West Allegheny

Pro Sports Scores & Schedule: May 29, 2018

MLB

Monday’s Scores
Chi. Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 0
Atlanta 4, NY Mets 3
Detroit 9, LA Angels 3
Washington 6, Baltimore 0
Boston 8, Toronto 3
Milwaukee 8, St. Louis 3
Houston 5, NY Yankees 1
Cleveland 9, Chi. White Sox 6
Seattle 2, Texas 1
Tampa Bay 1, Oakland 0 (F/13)
Arizona 12, Cincinnati 5
Miami 7, San Diego 2
NY Mets 8, Atlanta 5
Colorado 6, San Francisco 5 (F/10)
Minnesota 8, Kansas City 5
LA Dodgers 5, Philadelphia 4

6:10pm
Chi. White Sox at Cleveland

7:05pm
Chi. Cubs at Pittsburgh
Houston at NY Yankees
Washington at Baltimore

7:10pm
LA Angels at Detroit
Toronto at Boston

7:35pm
NY Mets at Atlanta

7:40pm
St. Louis at Milwaukee

8:15pm
Minnesota at Kansas City

8:40pm
San Francisco at Colorado

9:40pm
Cincinnati at Arizona

10:05pm
Tampa Bay at Oakland

10:10pm
Philadelphia at LA Dodgers
Miami at San Diego
Texas at Seattle

NHL

Monday’s Score
Vegas 6, Washington 4
[Golden Knights lead series 1-0]

NBA

Monday’s Score
Golden State 101, Houston 92
[Warriors win series 4-3]